REPORT TO THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] In compliance with the Court’s Order after Hearing on April 30, 2018 in California Grocer’s Association v. City of Fresno, Fresno Superior Court Case No. 17CECG03787 and pursuant to pending court proceedings in that action, it is recommended the City rescind the action taken approving Ordinance 2017-54.
Following rescission of Ordinance 2017-54, Development Code section 15-2750 shall revert to the law in place prior to November 18, 2017 (the effective date of Ordinance 2017-54).
ENVIRONMENTAL FINDINGS
California Public Resources Code Section 21168.9(a)(1) states that “[i]f a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination finding or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes…[a] mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part.”
In addition, CEQA Guidelines section 15270(a) states that “CEQA does not apply to projects which a public agency rejects or disapproves.”
Here, the Court ordered the City to rescind Ordinance 2017-54, which is an order that the City’s previous approval of that ordinance be voided.