Fresno Logo
[…] The subject property is not being divided solely because of acquisition of lands by governmental agencies, thus the first exemption does not apply.  The subject property is not undeveloped; thus, the second exemption does not apply.  The subject property is not more than four or less than 10 net acres in size, thus the third exemption does not apply.

 

Section 66411.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states, “Notwithstanding Section 66428, whenever a local ordinance requires improvements for a division of land which is not a subdivision of five or more lots, the regulations shall be limited to the dedication of rights-of-way, easements, and the construction of reasonable offsite and onsite improvements for the parcels being created…”

 

FMC Section 15-3308. A.2.f (Decision, Tentative Parcel Map) requires that upon approval, conditional approval, or disapproval of a Tentative Parcel Map, the Director shall impose conditions of approval in compliance with FMC Section 15-3311 (Conditions of Approval).