REPORT TO THE PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] In conclusion, upon review of State law and the Residential Use Classifications of the FMC, the proposed use is most compatible with classification as a Residential Care Facility, General.
Cal. Health and Safety Code §1250(i)(1) defines a CLHF as a “residential home with a capacity … of no more than 18 beds.” The proposed project is described as having 18 beds included in the remodel of the existing building included in phase 1, and 18 beds per each of the (2) two additional buildings included in phase 2, for a total of 54 beds. Cal. Healthy and Safety Code §1267.9(a) describes requirements “to prevent overconcentration’s of intermediate care facilities/developmentally disabled habilitative, intermediate care facilities/developmentally disabled-nursing, congregate living health facilities, or pediatric day health and respite care facilities which impair the integrity of residential neighborhoods.”
These restrictions are enforced by the Director of the California Department of Public Health. (Cal. Health & Safety Code §1267.9(a).)
However, Cal. Health and Safety Code §1267.9(b)(2) provides that these facilities may be closer than 300 feet “based on special local needs or conditions.”